Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II T7-RAR, Thursday 18 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 February 2021
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Akzenta Suisse SA
Registration: T7-RAR
MSN: 34-7870415
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Constance (Bodensee) -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Locarno Airport (ZJI/LSZL)
Destination airport:St. Gallen-Altenrhein Airport (ACH/LSZR)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an instrument approach to runway 10 of the St. Gallen-Altenrhein airfield, the aircraft descended too steeply in foggy weather conditions and impacted Lake Constance.
The pilot survived the crash and has been admitted to a hospital. The wreckage of the plane in the lake has been lifted from 84 m depth and recovered on May 12th 2021.

The pilot decided to make an instrument approach to the St. Gallen-Altenrhein airfield, although there was little prospect of landing due to the prevailing weather conditions. He was aware of this and performed the approach for training purposes, which in itself was not risky. However, the weather conditions, the fog bank at the beginning of the final approach, and flying by hand combined to make the instrument approach a challenging aeronautical task.
During the final approach, the pilot succumbed to a strong target fascination with the glide path display, which resulted in a diminishing situational awareness of the progress of the approach. This led him to disregard the decision altitude (DA) of the instrument approach, at which an approach must be aborted at the latest in the event of insufficient visual references, and to take off again. As a result, the pilot maintained the descent until the aircraft hit the water surface.
A glide path indication on the electronic flight instrument system, which, as indicated by the pilot, continued to indicate an aircraft position well above the glide path of the RNP approach and did not change direction after reaching the glide path and during further descent below the glide path, could not be reproduced.
The descent into the fog bank, which required a shift in focus to attitude, occurred shortly after reaching the glide path. It is therefore reasonable to assume that the pilot did not perceive the migration of the glide path display from below to above during this phase and that his misinterpretation of this display subsequently occurred.

ex HB-LOG, OE-FSS, N39677

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tagblatt.ch/ostschweiz/ostschweiz-flugzeug-ueber-dem-bodensee-vermisst-polizei-mit-grossaufgebot-vor-ort-ld.2103842
https://skynews.ch/allgemein/seneca-im-anflug-auf-altenrhein-in-see-gestuerzt/
https://www.blick.ch/schweiz/ostschweiz/suchaktion-im-gang-flugzeug-bei-landeanflug-in-altenrhein-verschwunden-id16355528.html
https://vorarlberg.orf.at/stories/3103512/ Abgestürztes Flugzeug erfolgreich geborgen orf.at, 12. Mai 2021
https://vorarlberg.orf.at/stories/3103512/
https://www.vol.at/flugzeug-in-altenrhein-vermisst/6900938
https://www.20min.ch/story/kleinflugzeug-vermisst-grosseinsatz-laeuft-590868309605

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/91330_1560445924.jpg (photo)

https://www.facebook.com/TrimiximBodensee/posts/4327863887228497

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 March 2006 HB-LOG Akzenta Suisse SA 0 Locarno, TI non