Accident Air Tractor AT-502B PP-PNM, Friday 12 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-PNM
MSN: 502B-2838
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Desafio, São Desidério, BA -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Desafio, São Desidério, BA
Destination airport:Fazenda Desafio, São Desidério, BA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was to take off from Fazenda Desafio, São Desidério, BA , in order to perform local flight of pesticide application.
At the beginning of the takeoff run, the aircraft lost directional control and went off the right side of the airstrip.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. There was damage to the propeller assembly, engine, and left wing.The pilot was unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA