Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza PT-KQE, Saturday 13 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Construtora Valadares Gontijo LTDA
Registration: PT-KQE
MSN: E-639
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beira Rio Farm, Novo Progresso, PA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Novo Progresso Airport, PA (NPR/SJNP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Novo Progresso Airfield (SJNP), PA, at around 17:00 UTC, in order to perform a private flight, with one pilot and three passengers on board. After 15min of flight, an engine failure occurred and the aircraft made an emergency landing in the area of Beira Rio Farm, located in Novo Progresso, PA. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot was slightly injured and the three passengers were unharmed.

Contributing factors.
- Attitude – a contributor.
Flying without visual references with the ground denoted an attitude of non-observance of safety procedures and air traffic rules, contributing to the aggravation of the consequences of the occurrence.
- Piloting judgment – undetermined.
There was inadequate evaluation of the parameters related to the operation of the aircraft, leading the PIC to experience conditions that required operation under IFR, despite not being qualified for that flight profile, as specified in the ICA 100-12.
- Aircraft maintenance – a contributor.
The constant postponements of the inspection provided for by the AD 82-06-02R1 caused the engine to operate outside the manufacturer's inspection program, leading to its failure.
- Decision-making process – a contributor.
Failure to faithfully comply with maintenance procedures denoted an inadequate assessment and management of the risks present in the operation of the PT-KQE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-024/CENIPA/2021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA