Wirestrike Serious incident Bell 412 VH-..., Monday 20 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 January 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Pastoria East, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial fire control operations, the helicopter struck a wire and the pilot conducted a precautionary landing. The helicopter sustained minor damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202000096