Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche , Tuesday 1 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monduran (ALA), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Monduran (ALA), QLD
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the landing gear failed to extend and the pilot conducted a manual extension. During the subsequent flight, the landing gear collapsed and the propellers struck the ground. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202004426