Litium battery thermal event Serious incident BAe Jetstream 32 VH-..., Thursday 1 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 October 2020
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Jetstream 32
Owner/operator:FlyPelican
Registration: VH-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Canberra Airport, ACT (CBR/YSCB) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Canberra Airport, ACT (CBR/YSCB)
Destination airport:Ballina Airport, NSW (BNK/YBNA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During loading, a ground crew observed smoke and fire emanating from a piece of checked-in baggage. Fire services extinguished the fire and determined the source of the fire to be from lithium vaping batteries in a charger in a passenger's bag.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202004793
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2020/aviation/ab-2020-043/

Location