Accident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth VH-ZIS, Sunday 11 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 October 2020
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Barry Hills
Registration: VH-ZIS
MSN: DHA.215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:9 km from Goolwa (ALA), SA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goolwa Airport, SA (YGWA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Tiger Moth VH-ZIS: Substantially damaged 11 October 2020 in a take off accident 9 km from Goolwa, SA.During take-off, the crew lost directional control and the aircraft veered off the runway before coming to rest inverted.

Sources:

1. ATSB Ref 202004949
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus2.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goolwa_Airport

Media:

De Havilland (Australia) DH-82A Tiger Moth AN1031178