Accident Aero Commander 680W Turbo Commander D-IMON, Wednesday 27 December 1978
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1978
Time:c. 10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680W Turbo Commander
Owner/operator:WDL Aviation
Registration: D-IMON
MSN: 1819-33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Niedernach -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Essen
Destination airport:Innsbruck
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Niedernacher Bucht/Walchensee after tail section brocke away. Pilot Hans Gruchociak (39).

Sources:

Air Britain's Business Turboprops International 2009
BFU 3X0493/78
http://www.airteamimages.com/122135.html
local newspaper