Mid-air collision Accident Partenavia P.68B Victor D-GFPH, Monday 27 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 June 1983
Time:c. 11:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P.68B Victor
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-GFPH
MSN: 166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Birkendorf/Biberach a.d.Riß -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuttgart
Destination airport:Biberach
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into wood between Assmannshardt and Birkenhardt, north of Biberach, after collision with French Air Force Mirage IIIR 342/33-CA while on approach. Pilot (49) and passenger killed. The Mirage crashed into buildings, killing four on the ground. The pilot did not eject.

Sources:

Flugrevue 06.85
Hamburger Abendblatt 28.6.1983, p16