Accident MiG-3 , Thursday 10 April 1941
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic mig3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-3
Owner/operator:31 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kaunas -   Lithuania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During interception mission MiG-3 of 31 IAP went into a tailspin and crashed near Kaunas. Ml/Lt Sidor Yevtushenko was killed.

Sources:

https://www.geni.com/people/Сидор-Евтушенко/6000000011723912521