Accident Saunders Roe A.27 London II K9682, Saturday 14 September 1940
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 September 1940
Time:c.
Type:Saunders Roe A.27 London II
Owner/operator:202 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9682
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean 40 miles off Casablanca, Morocco, North Africa, -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gibraltar
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
202 Sqn. RAF Saunders Roe London K9682, operating out of Gibraltar on a reconnaissance/anti-submarine patrol, was shot down by Vichy French Curtiss H-75As of GC II/5, 40 miles off Casablanca, Morocco, North Africa. Pilots, Edwin Charles Minchinton and Flight Lieutenant B McCallum were lost with the aircraft. Wireless Operator, Leading Aircraftsman, Richard Marshall-Hardy and the other two crew members were picked up by a Vichy French Submarine and became prisoners of war.

Sources:

No. 202 Squadron (RAF) during the Second World War (historyofwar.org)
A History of the Mediterranean Air War, 1940–1945: Volume Three: Tunisia and ... - Christopher Shores, Giovanni Massimello, Russell Guest, Frank Olynyk, Winfried Bock - Google Books
Saro London K9682[RAFCommands Archive]
F/Lt Bruce MacCallum[RAFCommands Archive]
No. 202 Squadron Royal Air Force in the Second World War 1939-1945 - The Wartime Memories Project -