Incident Airbus A319-132 PT-TMG, Thursday 18 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:LATAM Brasil
Registration: PT-TMG
MSN: 4773
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, CE (FOR/SBFZ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LATAM Flight LA3495, an Airbus A319, took off from SBSP at 09:22 UTC, bound for Foraleza, Brazil.
After takeoff the flight crew observed an 'unreliable speed' warning, with 'NAV IA DISCREPANCY' AND 'F/CTL ALTN LAW' indications. The flight entered a holding pattern so the flight crew could work the applicable procedures.
The crew decided to declare an emergency (Pan Pan) and divert to Guarulhos Airport.
The aircraft landed safely at 10:23 UTC.

The incident aircraft resumed service two-and-a-half days after the occurrence.

Sources:

CENIPA