Accident Robinson R66 Turbine RA-06201, Tuesday 23 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 February 2021
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66 Turbine
Owner/operator:Barkol
Registration: RA-06201
MSN: 0311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pes, Novgorod region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter, performing a hovering exercise, collided with a snow parapet and overturned on its left side. There was one pilot on board at that moment. As a result, the aircraft received damage to the fuselage, rotor, gearbox, cockpit and tail boom.

Cause:
The most probable cause of the accident with the helicopter R66 RA-06201 during the landing was the uncoordinated control actions of the pilot, which led to a rough landing ahead of the front of the left landing gear, its failure and the helicopter overturning.

Contributing factors are likely to be:
- insufficient training of the pilot, who was retrained for a new type of aircraft, which differs significantly in its design and aerodynamic characteristics from the Mi-8 helicopter, on which he intensively performed flights in the period of time preceding the accident;
- shortcomings in the organization of training flights, expressed in:

* performing training flights from an unmarked landing site with snow cover and the absence of contrasting landmarks, which is contrary to the provisions of the retraining program;
* reduction of flight training time compared to the retraining program;

- possible operational fatigue (fatigue) of the listener-pilot, since the emergency landing was the last (35th) on the day of the accident, and, as a result, reduced attention and control during the landing. At the same time, the commission did not reveal violations of the work and rest regime during training flights.
The system for identifying hazard factors and risk assessment, as well as the implementation of the recommendations of the commissions for the investigation of aviation accidents, is ineffective in the Comp Lang Training Center.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://news.novgorod.ru/news/v-novgorodskoy-oblasti-chut-ne-rukhnul-vertolt--177625.html
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/r66-ra-06201-23-02-2021/