Accident Van's RV-6 N642LT, Wednesday 24 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 February 2021
Time:10:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N642LT
MSN: 25596
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:33 hours
Engine model:ECI TMX IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton Airfield (7B3), NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warehouse Point, CT (7B6)
Destination airport:North Hampton, NH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the approach to the runway was very stable. He performed a wheel landing in the tailwheel equipped airplane and touched down on runway 20 just past the numbers on the centerline. Before the tailwheel settled onto the runway, a gust of wind struck the airplane. The pilot corrected the airplane, but another 'stronger' gust struck the airplane again resulting in the airplane veering off the right side of the runway. The airplane impacted the snow in the grass area between the runway and taxiway and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The winds reported at an airport 7 miles to the north of the accident location were from 240° at 9 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing in a crosswind condition, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA136
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=642LT

Location