Accident Cessna L-19A (O-1E) 51-12126, Thursday 3 April 1952
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 April 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19A (O-1E)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-12126
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Colorado Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wichita, KS
Destination airport:Denver, CO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Discovered on Cheyenne Mountain 22 April. Cap Sidney L. Harrison (40).

Sources:

Evening Star 23 April 1952, p1