Accident Fairy Swordfish Mk 1 L2844, Tuesday 24 September 1940
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1940
Time:
Type:Fairy Swordfish Mk 1
Owner/operator:820 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L2844
MSN: F2786
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean, off Senegal, West Africa, -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport: HMS Ark Royal
Destination airport: HMS Ark Royal
Narrative:
820 Sqn. FAA Royal Navy Fairy Swordfish L2844, 'A4-A', operating from the aircraft carrier HMS Ark Royal, stationed in the Atlantic Ocean, 20 miles south of Dakar, Senegal, West Africa, ditched in the Atlantic when en route back to the carrier, due to anti-aircraft damage, incurred when attacking warships in the port of Dakar.
Pilot, Lieutenant, R. S. Hankey and the other aircrew were picked up by the destroyer HMS Echo.

Sources:

A History of the Mediterranean Air War, 1940–1945: Volume Three: Tunisia and ... - Christopher Shores, Giovanni Massimello, Russell Guest, Frank Olynyk, Winfried Bock - Google Books
HMS Ark Royal, British aircraft carrier, WW2 (naval-history.net)
Battle of Britain, September 1940 (naval-history.net)
Battle of Dakar - Wikipedia
820 Naval Air Squadron - Wikipedia