Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 PR-MYQ, Monday 18 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 January 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:LATAM Brasil
Registration: PR-MYQ
MSN: 5101
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
LATAM flight LA3133, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike (Southern Lapwing) on takeoff. One bird was ingested in engine no.2, causing damage to three fan blades.

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 March 2021 PR-MYQ LATAM Brasil 0 NE of Rio de Janeiro, RJ min