Incident Boeing 757-26D (WL) N819DX, Monday 22 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-26D (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N819DX
MSN: 33959/1044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On February 22, Flight DL2123 on a Boeing 757 from Atlanta (ATL) to Seattle (SEA) made an emergency landing at Salt Lake City (SLC).
The plane was diverted to Salt Lake City following an indicator warning of a possible problem with one of the plane's engines.
The plane landed safely on runway 16L and taxied to the gate without assistance.
There were 128 people on board.
No injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://www.ajc.com/news/breaking-utah-flight-makes-emergency-landing-after-engine-fails/KY74G5IJDBDC7ODXDICGIROXWE
https://www.reuters.com/article/us-delta-air-boeing/delta-flight-makes-emergency-landing-in-salt-lake-city-after-engine-issue-idUSKBN2AN00V
https://twitter.com/TheInsiderPaper/status/1363999979015073792
https://twitter.com/SLCScanner/status/1363987396958674948
https://twitter.com/SLCScanner/status/1363991983144923137
https://twitter.com/SLCScanner/status/1364001880129507329

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 November 2022 N819DX Delta Air Lines 0 E of Albuquerque, NM non
Inflight smoke