Incident Boeing 777-31HER EI-GET, Friday 26 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-31HER
Owner/operator:Rossiya
Registration: EI-GET
MSN: 32709/551
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:en route Hong Kong - Moscow -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rossiya flight FV4520, a Boeing 777-31H(ER), suffered a failure of a control channel for the no.2 engine (GE90-115B).
A safe landing was performed at Sheremetyevo Airport.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-get#26eae6b4
https://www.interfax.ru/moscow/753558