Accident Blackburn Skua II L2954, Tuesday 24 September 1940
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1940
Time:afternoon
Type:Blackburn Skua II
Owner/operator:803 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L2954
MSN: 7375/19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:At sea, off of Dakar, Senegal, West Africa, -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport: HMS Ark Royal
Destination airport: HMS Ark Royal
Narrative:
803 Sqn. FAA Royal Navy Blackburn Skua L2954 'A7-K', operating from the aircraft carrier HMS Ark Royal, stationed in the Atlantic Ocean, 20 miles south of Dakar, Senegal, West Africa, ditched in the Atlantic Ocean, off Dakar, Senegal after sustaining battle damage during an attack on warships in the port of Dakar, Senegal.
Pilot, A. W. Sabey and Observer/Air Gunner, Leading Airman, J. Coles were picked up by the destroyer HMS Forester.

Sources:

Skua!: The Royal Navy's Dive-Bomber - Peter C. Smith - Google Books
Battle of Britain, September 1940 (naval-history.net) Tuesday, 24 September
HMS Ark Royal, British aircraft carrier, WW2 (naval-history.net) 24th – ARK ROYAL was operating south of Dakar.
A History of the Mediterranean Air War, 1940–1945: Volume Three: Tunisia and ... - Christopher Shores, Giovanni Massimello, Russell Guest, Frank Olynyk, Winfried Bock - Google Books