Accident Cessna 150L OK-MRK, Saturday 27 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 February 2021
Time:13:48 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Fly For Fun s.r.o.
Registration: OK-MRK
MSN: 15073601
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Hostim, Středočeský kraj -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plzen-Líne Airport (LKLN)
Destination airport:Sazená Airport (LKSZ)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 150L had a engine problem, so the pilot attempted an outlanding in a field near Hostim. The soil was wet, causing the nose gear to collapse and the plane overturned. The two occupants suffered minor injuries.

Causes
The cause of the accident was a negative effect on powerplant performance due to carburetor icing, as a result of flying in conditions that were conducive to carburetor icing along with carburetor heating being off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.novinky.cz/krimi/clanek/na-berounsku-havarovalo-male-letadlo-40352441
https://www.flyforfun.eu/aircraft-helicopters/sport-aircraft-8/cessna-150-23/