Tailstrike Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N442ER, Thursday 25 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 February 2021
Time:c. 22:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Registration: N442ER
MSN: 172S12029
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Daytona Beach International Airport (DAB/KDAB), Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained minor damage subsequent to a tailstrike upon landing at Daytona Beach International Airport (DAB/KDAB), Daytona Beach, Florida. The two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:25-FEB-21,DAYTONA%20BEACH,N442ER
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N442ER/history/20210226/0139Z/KDAB/KDAB
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8974322