Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk III V9127, Tuesday 10 February 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 February 1942
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk III
Owner/operator:FTU RAF
Registration: V9127
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cwmbrwyno, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Honeybourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hudson V9127: Took off for Test flight. 10/02/1942
RAF HoneyBourne was an RAF run training base located within the southern Midlands east of the old market town of Reddich. This Hudson had just been received from the nearby maintenance unit after having new fuel tanks and pipes fitted after a ‘Hours Expiry Change’. It is not clear if the aircraft was flown by F/O Anderson or if it was only Anderson who had arrived at Honeybourne from RAF Kemble the previous day? But what is known at this time, V9127 was slated for fuel consumption and navigation test.
The crew for this flight were station training personnel and part of No1 (Coastal) OTU. The weather was predicted as fine. They took off at 11:00hrs. Their route was to proceed over the northern boarders of Wales, out over the Irish sea for a time, before crossing the coast en-route back to Honeybourne. As they were crossing the Welsh coast just north of Aberystwyth, they encountered bad weather with Hail and Thunder. Within minutes just before the high ground, the Hudson is believed to have been struck by lightning
Nothing was heard from the aircraft after take-off, and it failed to return to base. The aircraft crashed at 13:30 hours near Cwmbrwyno, Cardiganshire, and all the crew members were killed.
The findings for the FM1180 Flying Accident report quoted, “a possible cause of the crash was bad weather condition with the pilot flying at low altitude in hilly conditions.”
Crew:
F/O (Aus.400453) David Campbell Anderson (pilot) RAAF Killed
F/Sgt (R/69109) Gordon Robert Duncan (obs.) RCAF Killed.
Sgt (1360531) John Hammond Harker (WOp/AG) RAFVR Killed.
Sgt (1310359) Ronald Hodgson (WOp/AG) RAFVR. Killed.

Sources:

Down in Wales - Terrence R Hill
rafcommands.com
canadian-virtual-war-memorial.ca
www.cwgc.org
canadianfallen.ca
www.aucklandmuseum.com
www.findagrave.com
aircrewremmembered.com