Incident American Champion 8GCBC Scout VH-BKH, Sunday 28 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 February 2021
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:private
Registration: VH-BKH
MSN: 483-2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bankstown Airport (BWU/YSBK), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An American Champion 8GCBC Scout landed nose down at Bankstown Airport (BWU/YSBK). New South Wales
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/emergency-landing-pilot-crash-lands-light-plane-on-its-nose-at-bankstown-airport/54ce51bd-197d-4afd-aa09-e6c59a74edfd
https://www.9news.com.au/videos/national/pilot-survives-crash-landing-at-bankstown-airport/cklov42b500140gqn35dqt8y0

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/72194_1595801307.jpg (photo)