Accident Luscombe 8E N2960K, Sunday 28 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 February 2021
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N2960K
MSN: 5687
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tailwinds Airport (FD15), Jupiter, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tailwinds Airport, FL (FD15)
Destination airport:Tailwinds Airport, FL (FD15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 28, 2021, at 1230 eastern standard time, a Luscombe 8E, N2960K, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Jupiter, Florida. The pilot was fatally injured and the pilot-rated passenger was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.

A witness reported that the engine sounded “strong” when the pilot and pilot-rated passenger took off from the 2,700-ft paved runway. Video of the takeoff showed a normal takeoff near the midpoint of the runway followed by a level-off about 30 ft above the ground. About that time the sound produced by the engine reduced in what appeared to be an attempt to land on the remaining runway. As the airplane passed in front of the camera, the front left engine cowl could be seen open and flapping. As the airplane proceeded to fly down the runway, the engine power increased, and the airplane began to climb. The airplane’s wings rocked left and right as the airplane climbed over the end of the runway and turned left before disappearing out of the camera’s view toward nearby trees. The airplane subsequently impacted trees and terrain about 700 ft beyond and to the left of the departure end of the runway.

A postaccident examination of the airplane and test run of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane’s engine cowling fasteners were unlatched, but otherwise intact and undamaged. A performance study based on video and ADS-B data revealed that, after departure, the airplane entered a climbing left turn during which it slowed to a calculated calibrated airspeed near its published stall speed. The turn, combined with the low speed, likely resulted in an exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall. It is also likely that the engine cowling was not fully secured before the flight. Based on available information, it is likely that the pilot became distracted when the cowling opened during takeoff and did not maintain control of the airplane.

The pilot’s post-mortem toxicology results indicated that at some point prior to the flight he had used cannabis. However, the absence of any active parent drug (delta-9-THC) or active metabolite (11-hydroxy-delta-9-THC) indicated that it was very unlikely that he was impaired by any effects from his use at the time of the accident. The detected level of cetirizine (a sedating antihistamine) in the pilot’s specimens was below the blood level thought to cause symptoms, though because the specimens were from cavity blood, they may not accurately reflect antemortem levels. Therefore, whether the pilot was impaired by effects from cetirizine and whether those effects contributed to his failure to secure the cowling and his distraction during the takeoff could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which led to an aerodynamic stall and loss of control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection of the airplane, resulting in an unsecured engine cowl that likely distracted the pilot during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21FA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wpbf.com/article/officials-investigating-plane-crash-in-jupiter/35669327

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N2960K

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/40aa2138d1aea4c56a774c7edb718593206fff5f (photo)

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB

Media: