Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N6962S, Sunday 28 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 February 2021
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:David Ratajczak
Registration: N6962S
MSN: 4636272
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1550 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aspen-Pitkin County Airport/Sardy Field (ASE/KASE), Aspen, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Aspen, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing when the airplane's nose landing gear contacted the runway the airplane veered 'very sharply' to the left. The pilot attempted to correct using the rudder and brakes; however, the airplane departed the side of the runway and slid over ice and snow. The pilot then steered the airplane back towards the runway, but as he did the airplane collided with a runway light. The nose wheel landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to a stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount.

A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector who responded to the scene reported that a postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operations. The FAA inspector later reported that during the airplane's repair, no anomalies were detected which would have contributed to a loss of directional control. The pilot reported 56 hours in make and model and 246 total hours. It is unknown if his experience level contributed to the loss of control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA186
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6962S/history/20210228/1730Z/KAPA/KASE

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location