Accident PZL SW-4 PP-MHJ, Friday 4 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 May 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PSW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL SW-4
Owner/operator:Number One Construtora e Incorp Ltd.
Registration: PP-MHJ
MSN: 600403
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Curitibanos,SC -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Curitibanos-Lauro Antônio da Costa Airport, SC (QCR/SSKU)
Destination airport:Porto Belo-Costa Esmeralda Airport, SC (SDEN)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter took off from the Curitibanos-Lauro Antônio da Costa Airport (SSKU), to the Porto Belo Aerodrome (SDEN), at about 1630 UTC, in order to transport personnel, with a pilot and four passengers on board.
With about ten minutes of flight, the aircraft was passing through 600ft AGL, rising to 1,000ft AGL, when there was a loud noise, followed by loss of power. The pilot performed the autorotation procedure and landed in an open area.
The aircraft had substantial damage. The crewmember and four passengers left unharmed.

Contributing factors.
- Control skills – undetermined.
It is likely that the damage observed in the outermost portion of the main rotor blades, the tail cone and the horizontal stabilizer occurred during landing, due to an involuntary and / or very wide movement of the cyclic control, which would characterize an inadequacy in use of the flight controls.
- Attitude – undetermined.
It is possible that an attitude of complacency led the commander to fail to realize that the locks that kept the fairing closed and locked were left in a position that would allow it to open in flight.
- Piloting judgment – a contributor.
The inadequate assessment of the operating conditions and controllability of the aircraft led the commander to disregard the alternative of performing a precautionary landing with a normal approach procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA