Accident Douglas SBD-2 Dauntless 2106, Friday 11 June 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 June 1943
Time:11:00
Type:Douglas SBD-2 Dauntless
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 2106
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Glenview Naval Air Station
Destination airport:USS Sable
Narrative:
Carrier Qualification.

Pilot Donald Douglas came in to low, got waved off, turned without applying power, clipped his left wing, and cartwheeled. Was rescued by Coast Guard Afterward. Plane sank in 160 ft of water. Recovered by A&T Recovery in 1994 on display at National Museum Of Naval Aviation Pensacola Florida

Sources:

https://travelforaircraft.wordpress.com/2019/09/04/sbd-2106-combat-experienced/