Accident Douglas SBD-4 Dauntless 10139, Monday 1 March 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 March 1943
Time:08:50
Type:Douglas SBD-4 Dauntless
Owner/operator:VMSB-243, US Marine Corps
Registration: 10139
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:4 mi S of Barbers Point, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1 March 1943, 2nd Lt. August Charles Baetzhold and his radio/gunner Corporal Paul O’Brien, were participating in a routine dive-bombing practice flight about four miles south of Barber’s Point, Oahu. Their target was mauevering boat. Their plane, the SBD-4 Buno 10319 of VMSB-243, nosed over into its dive at 0850 hrs, and Baetzhold appeared to struggle with the controls. He hit the water at a thirty-degree angle and disappeared almost immediately.

A pair of minesweepers arrived on the scene minutes later to search for survivors but found only small pieces of floating wreckage. Neither Baetzhold nor O’Brien were recovered, and both were reported killed in the accident.

Sources:

https://missingmarines.com/august-c-baetzhold-jr/
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/LLMar43.htm
http://www.naval-history.net/WW2UScasaaDB-USMCbyNameB.htm
http://www.worldportsource.com/ports/maps/USA_HI_Kalaeloa_Barbers_Point_Harbor_Oahu_822.php