Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8EH (WL) PR-GYD, Friday 22 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 January 2021
Time:08:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8EH (WL)
Owner/operator:Gol Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PR-GYD
MSN: 41467/5757
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Gol Transportes Aéreos flight G31002, a Boeing 737-800, suffered damage to engine no.2 after hitting a bird while landing on runway 02.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-gyd#26a2fa8f