Accident Douglas SBD-2 Dauntless 2111, Tuesday 13 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 April 1943
Time:11:00
Type:Douglas SBD-2 Dauntless
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 2111
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Glenview Naval Air Station
Destination airport:USS Wolverine
Narrative:
Pilot Herbert Brown was part of a flight of 6 SBD Dauntless dive bombers departing from Glenview Naval Air Station to do carrier training on USS Wolverine. When a snowstorm came in, the planes had to land. The first two planes landed on Wolverine while the 3rd had a barrier crash. The other 3 SBDs flying overhead were lost due to whether, of the 3 pilots, only Arthur Philips survived. Pilot Herbert Brown flying SBD 2111 was never seen or heard from again.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html

Aircraft Accident card for SBD-2 2111 April 1943 flown by Herbert Brown