Accident Thruster T600N-450 EI-GOE, Tuesday 2 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 March 2021
Time:c. 16:23 UTC
Type:Thruster T600N-450
Owner/operator:private
Registration: EI-GOE
MSN: 0037-T600N-090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Woolengrange, County Kilkenny -   Ireland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local circuit flight conducted from a private grass airstrip, in the Woolengrange area of Co. Kilkenny, the microlight aircraft experienced engine difficulties when climbing away from the airstrip. The Pilot conducted a forced landing in an agricultural field close to the airstrip. During the landing roll the aircraft impacted with a line of raised ground which traversed the field. The aircraft decelerated suddenly, and slewed around coming to rest on a heading that was approximately reciprocal to its original direction of travel. The aircraft was destroyed in the impact sequence. The Pilot, who was the sole occupant of the microlight, sustained severe injuries as a result of the accident; extricated himself from the wreckage and was assisted by local residents who attended the scene. There was no fire.

Probable Cause
The aircraft’s engine power reduced during climb-out at low altitude, resulting in a forced landing during which the aircraft was destroyed.