Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ757, Saturday 29 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 July 1944
Time:01:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MZ757
MSN: ZL-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Howaldtwerft shipyard in Hamburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:25 hrs for a bombing operation against Hamburg.

The aircraft was set on fire by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Schmidt, Fw. Schönfeld & Fw. Schlosser of the 8./NJG 1, who had taken off from Twente airfield in the Netherlands at 00:21 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+AS.
Following the night fighter attack, the doomed aircraft was engaged by Flak of 1. & 2./schw. Flak Abt. 414 (Turmflak), 2. & 4./schw. Flak Abt. 607, 3./schw. Flak Abt. 225 and 1./schw. Flak Abt. 613 RAD (Grossbatterie).

All seven crew members rest in the Hamburg (Ohlsdorf) Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=MZ757&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps