Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ859, Saturday 29 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 July 1944
Time:01:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MZ859
MSN: SE-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Büsumer Deichhausen, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:32 hrs for a bombing operation against Hamburg.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Rolf Ebhardt of the 8./NJG 1, who had taken off from Twente airfield in the Netherlands, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+ES.

Those who perished rest in the Kiel War Cemetery, except Sergeant W.F. Windsor, who is buried in the Hannover War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=MZ859&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps