Accident Rans S-6ES C-GDDC, Sunday 21 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GDDC
MSN: DC-III
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canal Lake, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Canal Lake, Ontario
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A ski equipped, amateur built Rans S-6ES aircraft, was landing on Canal Lake, Ontario. During the touchdown the nose landing gear dug into the soft snow and the aircraft nosed over.
The pilot was not injured but the aircraft received substantial damage to the lower engine cowl and vertical fin.

Sources:

TSB