Serious incident Cessna 206 Super Skywagon Floatplane OH-CHZ, Tuesday 2 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 March 2021
Time:12:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206 Super Skywagon Floatplane
Owner/operator:Privete
Registration: OH-CHZ
MSN: U20604970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:JOE/EFJO Joensuu-Airport -   Finland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Joensuu Airport (JOE/EFJO)
Destination airport:Kauhava Airport (KAU/EFKA)
Investigating agency: SIAF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon take-off, the pilot had detected a fault in the controls of the float-equipped Cessna 206. The pilot of the plane managed to return successfully to Joensuu Airport. The incident did not result in personal injury.
According to OTKES, the Cessna 206 seaplane in question had just been released from maintenance.
A float hatch would have been found in the Cessna 206 stabilizer that would have moved into it from the float during the flight.

Sources:

http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/cessna_172_vakavassa_vaaratilanteessa_joensuussa_otkes_suorittaa_alustavaa_tutkintaa
https://www.karjalainen.fi/uutiset/uutis-alueet/maakunta/item/275106
https://twitter.com/OTKES_SIAF
https://www.flightforum.fi/topic/27596-pienkoneonnettomuuksia/?page=73
https://www.turvallisuustutkinta.fi/material/collections/20210408094134/7PPP5YYw5/L2021-E2_tutkintaselostus.pdf
http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/joensuun_cessna_206_vesikoneen_vaurioiden_syyn_irronneet_tavaraluukut_j_iv_t_lukitsematta_huollossa
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/208147/OH-CHZ