Wirestrike Accident Ayres S-2R-T45 Turbo Thrush 4X-AFD, Wednesday 3 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 March 2021
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T45 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Telem
Registration: 4X-AFD
MSN: 2202R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gilat -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane hit power lines and crashed. The pilot (67) was lightly injured and walked to the helicopter ambulance. He was flown to Soroka hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.israelhayom.co.il/article/857251
https://twitter.com/bokeralmog/status/1366995803768782848?s=20
https://twitter.com/SrugimNews/status/1366997511433576450?s=20

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 May 2014 4X-AFD Private 0 Kibbutz Shanir sub

Media: