Incident Beechcraft C90A King Air PP-EPS, Wednesday 3 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 March 2021
Time:11:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90A King Air
Owner/operator:Government of Bahia State
Registration: PP-EPS
MSN: LJ-1442
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Ibotirama Airport (SNIT) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV)
Destination airport:Ibotirama Airport (SNIT), Brazil
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães Aerodrome (SBSV), Salvador, BA, at around 10:00 UTC, bound for Ibotirama Aerodrome (SNIT), BA, in order to carry out vaccine transport, with two pilots on board. During the landing, the aircraft collided with a donkey that entered the runway. The aircraft had minor damage. The two crew members were unharmed.

Sources:

https://www.aeroin.net/aviao-que-transportava-vacinas-bate-em-jumentos-que-estavam-na-pista/?amp=1&fbclid=IwAR0O1IiR9G6dQaOtimIJm9Yq0trTpjBNVFRtlYUvMjL9ZQ2zhM161MXgJY0
CENIPA