Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N640WA, Wednesday 3 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 March 2021
Time:13:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Marc, Inc.
Registration: N640WA
MSN: 318252065
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sergio Butrón Casas, Chetumal -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morelia Airport (MLM/MMMM)
Destination airport:Chetumal Int'l Airport(MMCM/CTM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crash force landed in a field in Sergio Butrón Casas under unknown circumstances.

Sources:

https://ecopulso.com/se-desploma-avioneta-en-las-inmediaciones-de-sergio-butron-casas/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=640WA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N640WA
http://www.marcflightservices.com/aircraft.html
https://radioformulaqr.com/noticias/quintana-roo/chetumal/avioneta-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-el-sur-de-q-roo/