Loss of control Accident Cessna A188B AGtruck LV-BHV, Thursday 4 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 March 2021
Time:13:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGtruck
Owner/operator:Seraer S.A
Registration: LV-BHV
MSN: 01249T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rural area, 20 km from Norberto de la Riestra, 25 de Mayo -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Norberto de la Riestra
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna AG Wagon had an accident on a rural area 20 km from Norberto de la Riestra, 25 de Mayo.

Conclusions:
During a low altitude pass, the pilot temporarily lost visual acquisition with the terrain.
Due to a reestablishment maneuver close to the plantation to be sprayed, the wheels of the aircraft's main gear made contact with the crop, which resulted in the event.
The aircraft's cockpit had an additional element installed for the pilot's use that did not correspond to an auxiliary component for aeronautical use.
The GPS equipment did not have an external memory card, so it was not possible to obtain a record of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1367568116490895360
https://jst.gob.ar/files/informes/19196545-21.pdf

Aircraft photo:
http://aviacionagricola.blogspot.com/2012/12/lv-bhv.html