Accident Pilatus PC-6/B1-H2 Turbo Porter A14-686, Wednesday 3 December 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 December 1969
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B1-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Army
Registration: A14-686
MSN: 686
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Binh Ba Airstrip, Nui Dat -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by enemy fire on night training mission. Capt. Barry Donald and Lt. Alan Jellie killed

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/686.htm
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//3a14.shtml