Serious incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) PK-LUT, Saturday 6 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 March 2021
Time:14:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Batik Air
Registration: PK-LUT
MSN: 7644
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 123
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jambi Sultan Thaha Airport (DJB/WIJJ) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jambi-Sultan Thaha Syarifudn Airport (DJB/WIJJ)
Destination airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Batik Air flight ID6803, an Airbus A320-214, could not retract the landing gear after takeoff from Jambi Airport.
The ECAM showed L/G ABSORBER FAULT. The flight crew then followed the ECAM action and decided to hold over the point OLVOD to complete the ECAM actions. The flight returned to Jambi. Upon landing, ATC informed the flight crew that some sparks were observed in the area of the nose gear wheels. The aircraft stopped on the runway.
The nose had turned 90 degrees, causing the rim to be ground down almost to the axle. The passengers and crew members deplaned using stairs on the runway.

Sources:

https://m.antaranews.com/amp/berita/2029738/pesawat-batik-air-jambi-jakarta-terpaksa-mendarat-kembali-di-jambi
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/id6803#2700356d
BEA

Similar incidents:
16 Feb. 1999 A320 at Port Columbus, OH, USA
21 Sept. 2005 A320 at LAX, USA
20 April 2011 A320 at Seville Airport, Spain
9 April 2019 A320 at Gwangju (Kwangju) Airport, South Korea
26 January 2021 A320neo at Basel Mulhouse-Freiburg EuroAirport, Switz./France/Germany

Media: