Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 N121UW, Tuesday 9 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 March 2021
Time:23:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N121UW
MSN: 1294
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Norfolk International Airport, VA (ORF/KORF) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Norfolk International Airport, VA (ORF/KORF)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA310, a Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike after takeoff from Norfolk International Airport, VA (ORF). The flight crew reported to have hit a bird at 300 feet on takeoff.
A safe landing was made back at ORF 30 minutes after departure.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n121uw#2709abda

Images: