Runway excursion Incident Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400 307, Wednesday 10 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 March 2021
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Peru (FAP)
Registration: 307
MSN: 892
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Lorenzo Airport (SPQM) -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Lorenzo Airport (SPQM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Viking DHC-6-400 Twin Otter of the Peruvian Air Force, operated by Grupo 42, veered off the runway while landing at San Lorenzo Airport (SPQM) in heavy rain.
There were no fatalities and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

https://peru21.pe/peru/loreto-avioneta-de-la-fap-sufre-despiste-cuando-aterrizaba-en-aerodromo-de-san-lorenzo-nnpp-noticia/
https://radiotropical.pe/loreto-avion-sufre-despiste-cuando-aterrizaba-en-aerodromo-de-san-lorenzo/
https://andina.pe/agencia/noticia-loreto-avion-sufre-despiste-cuando-aterrizaba-aerodromo-san-lorenzo-836806.aspx