Runway excursion Accident Cessna 421B Golden Eagle N80056, Thursday 11 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 March 2021
Time:20:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Duotech Services Inc.
Registration: N80056
MSN: 421B-0654
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3406 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSSIO520H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin-Macon County Airport, NC (1A5) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Franklin-Macon County Airport, NC (1A5)
Destination airport:Franklin-Macon County Airport, NC (1A5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the takeoff roll from the 5,000-ft-long runway, after reaching an airspeed of 90 knots, the airplane's acceleration slowed. The airplane reached a maximum airspeed of about 92 knots, which was below the planned rotation speed of 100 knots. The pilot elected to abort the takeoff with about 1,500 ft of remaining runway. He reduced the power to idle and initiated maximum braking. The pilot stated that he did not sense the airplane slowing down but observed tire marks on the runway postaccident that were consistent with braking. The airplane continued off the end of the runway and collided with a fence before coming to a stop. All of the occupants exited the airplane safely, and a post-crash fire ensued.
Examination of the runway revealed tire skid marks that began 1,200 ft from the runway end and continued into the grass leading to the airplane. An examination of the airplane revealed that the entire cockpit and cabin areas were destroyed by fire. The engines did not display evidence of a catastrophic failure but were otherwise unable to be examined in more detail due to the degree of fire damage. The parking brake control was found in the off position. All hydraulic brake lines were destroyed by fire, and the main landing gear sustained fire and impact damage. Although the tire marks on the runway indicated that some braking action took place, the extensive fire damage precluded a detailed examination of the braking system, and there was insufficient evidence to determine the reason for the runway excursion.

Probable Cause: The reason for this accident could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA152
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N80056/history/20210310/1901Z

Location