Incident Antonov An-74TK-100 RA-74051, Tuesday 2 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-74TK-100
Owner/operator:UTair Cargo, opf UN
Registration: RA-74051
MSN: 365470991005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bria Airport -   Central African Republic
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bria Airport (BIV/FEFR)
Destination airport:Bangui Airport (BGF/FEFF)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The Antonov An-74TK-100 transport plane suffered a failure of the APU when a surge occurred shortly after startup.
Turbine blades of the APU reportedly broke.

Sources:

FAVT

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 May 2024 RA-74051 UTair Airlines 0 Krasnoyarsk International Airport (KJA/UNKL) min
Tire failure

Media: