Accident Socata TBM700 N700PP, Saturday 1 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 March 2003
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700
Owner/operator:High Performance Technologies Inc
Registration: N700PP
MSN: 59
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:1049 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Leesburg Executive Airport (JYO/KJYO), VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Greenville-Spartanburg Airport, SC (GSP/KGSP)
Destination airport:Leesburg Executive Airport, VA (JYO/KJYO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 1, 2003, about 1445 eastern standard time, a Socata TBM-700, N700PP, was substantially damaged when it collided with trees, during an instrument approach to Leesburg Executive Airport (JYO), Leesburg, Virginia. The certificated airline transport pilot, the private pilot, and the passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by High Performance Technologies, Incorporated, Arlington, Virginia. An instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed for the flight that originated at Greenville-Spartanburg International Airport (GSP), Greer, South Carolina, about 1230. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed for the business flight conducted under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

The private pilot, who sat in the left seat, was executing the LOC RWY 17 instrument approach in actual instrument meteorological conditions, when the airplane decelerated, lost altitude, and began a left turn about 2 miles from the airport. Subsequently, the airplane collided with terrain and came to rest on residential property. The radar data also indicated that the airplane was never stabilized on the approach. A witness, a private pilot, said the airplane "appeared" out of the fog about 300-400 feet above the ground. It was in a left bank, with the nose pointed down, and was traveling fast. The airplane then "simultaneously and suddenly level[ed] out," pitched up, and the engine power increased. The witness thought that the pilot realized he was low and was trying to "get out of there." The airplane descended in a nose-high attitude, about 65 degrees, toward the trees. Radar data indicates that the airplane slowed to 80 knots about 3 miles from the airplane, and then to 68 knots 18 seconds later as the airplane began to turn to the left. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no mechanical deficiencies. Weather reported at the airport 25 minutes before the accident included wind from 140 degrees at 5 knots, visibility 1 statute mile, and ceiling 500 foot overcast. Weather 5 minutes before the accident included wind from 140 degrees at 5 knots, visibility 1 statute miles, and ceiling 300 foot overcast.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to fly a stabilized, published instrument approach procedure, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed which led to an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03FA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030310X00310&key=1

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB