Accident Stinson 108-2 CF-STT, Saturday 20 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 February 2021
Time:08:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-STT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:6.5 nm SE of Glendon, AB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Spencer Lake, AB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A ski equipped Stinson 108-2, was operating from an unmaintained private airstrip 6.5 nm SE of the Glendon, AB aerodrome (CFP5) to Spencer Lake, AB. The airstrip was snow covered with the snow depth of approximately 6-inches. During the take-off run, the left ski contacted a 12-inch snow drift and the aircraft veered to the right and pitched nose up and left the runway surface.
The aircraft banked right and the right wing tip contacted the ground. The pilot was unable to maintain control, while the propeller struck the ground and the landing gear collapsed. The aircraft came to rest approximately 200 feet to the right side of the runway surface. The pilot and passenger received no injuries. The ELT did not activate.

Sources:

TSB