Incident Just Escapade N612SC, Saturday 13 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 2021
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Just Escapade
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N612SC
MSN: JAESC0054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Contra Costa County near Lafayette Reservoir, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayward Executive Airport, CA (HWD/KHWD)
Destination airport:Hayward Executive Airport, CA (HWD/KHWD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was not damaged during a forced landing to open foothills terrain in Contra Costa County near the Lafayette Reservoir subsequent to an inflight loss of engine power.
The sole pilot onboard the tailwheel equipped airplane, an experimental Steven J Henry amateur built Escapade, was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://sanfrancisco.cbslocal.com/2021/03/12/small-plane-lands-on-hillside-near-lafayette-reservoir/
https://www.eastbaytimes.com/2021/03/12/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-east-bay-hills/
https://www.sfchronicle.com/local/article/I-feel-like-God-protected-me-Oakland-pilot-16022706.php#photo-20737448

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=612SC
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N612SC

Location