Accident Air Tractor AT-502B PR-ECG, Saturday 13 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Nova Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PR-ECG
MSN: 502B-2641
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Conquista, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Capão Seco Airstrip, MG
Destination airport:Capão Seco Airstrip, MG
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Capão Seco Airstrip, located in the municipality of Conquista, MG, in order to perform a local spraying flight in sugarcane crop. During the flight an engine failure occurred. A forced landing was performed during which the aircraft crashed. A fire broke out.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2021/03/13/piloto-sobrevive-apos-aviao-cair-e-pegar-fogo-no-interior-de-mg.htm
https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2021/03/13/interna_gerais,1246376/aviao-cai-e-pega-fogo-em-canavial-proximo-a-conquista-piloto-se-salva.shtml
CENIPA